Friday, November 28, 2008

Loonie Stampers Challenge #16

This week was Regan's pick and I was afraid at first but when I finally started building my project, I was delightfully impressed with how the colors looked together.
I started by making the card and then realized that I had not used any kraft, so I went to get some out and low and behold I could not find it. I KNOW I have some but who knows where exactly. So instead I did an add on project using a PTI Kraft Coffee bean bag (Is that what they are called??? lol) So I made it to match and I plan to bake some cookies to put in the bag and give it to the principal at my Daughter's School.

I also need to say THANK YOU to Charlene who is a super duper friend and managed to get me the "somewhat hard to find" labels Spellbinders set. They are DIVINE and I have a few more projects coming up using them.
Visit my Girls....... WENDY CHAR REGAN DEE MARIA
And please play along and link us is great to see your creations as well...Have a happy Friday!!
PS. Those poinsettias are my new verve stamps...ordered a few things and love them!!


  1. Wow what a gorgeous little set! Nice!

  2. Don't you love the new Nesty's! I got the labels too and I forgot to use them!!! LOL Next time! I love this set you did, it is frigin beautiful!

  3. Holy Hanna! Jewels this is GORGEOUS. Those labels just add so much to a project. I am SO glad you like them and you gotta love a good "deal" hey?! I still have to make my card but maybe I will steal your idea and use mine too.

  4. eeekkkk!!
    i love your project. girl, i have those label one dies also, I soooo
    heart them!!!

  5. Really nice. I am thinking about ordering from Verve from now on instead of PTI.....(free shipping makes a huge difference) are they high quality like PTI Stamps??

  6. gasp!! OMG this is amazing Jewels!!

  7. Wow, wow, wow - these are amazing!! I love this color combo!! My cards are up on my blog!! :-)